Privacy Policy

 Bodywhys Privacy Policy

Website

Bodywhys respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This website privacy statement outlines our policy concerning the use and collection of personal information which is gathered by Bodywhys from users of this website.

Bodywhys complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (amended). The purpose of this policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Please read the following to understand this policy.

Bodywhys does not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our web site or other information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any outside companies except for the use of completing a donation transaction that you initiate.

Bodywhys is not responsible for the privacy and data collection policies of other websites, the external links of which may be accessed through usage of www.bodywhys.ie. Any external links are clearly identifiable as such, and Bodywhys is not responsible for the content of other websites.

Types & Circumstance of Information Collected

Personal Data

In the course of their work, Bodywhys staff may collect information including personal data. This may relate to current and past service users and others with whom staff communicate.  

We collect your personal information because it helps us to understand your needs and guides the way in which we interact and communicate with you about our services.

We follow strict procedures to protect your data when you send it to us, when we process it in order to provide you with the services you have requested or, where you have given us your permission to do so, to send you information that we think you'll find interesting, and thereafter when we store your data on a secure server.

You may be asked to provide information that can be used to identify you or that allows us to contact you when you respond to certain queries or opt to access parts of our website. Personal data may include your name, email address, user IP address and a phone number. Such information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Support Services

Please note that Bodywhys provides confidential support services within the limits of its Child Protection Policy. This policy is available to read on www.bodywhys.ie

Support Emails

When using the alex@bodywhys.ie support service, your personal information is collected so that we can respond to your email. Certain information contained in the email will be collected for statistical purposes. Other information retained, if provided, is limited to the following: email received date and time, location, gender of the contact person, gender of the person with an eating disorder, age, reason for contact, information provided and type of eating disorder.

Online Support Groups

When registering for the Bodywhys online support groups (BodywhysConnect or YouthConnect: Teens Online Support Group), your email address is collected so that we can verify you have received the rules and regulations for the groups and in order to send you reminders of upcoming support group meetings. Your online group profile includes the option to enter your age, type of eating disorder and gender. Such information is only collected from you if voluntarily submitted to us and is retained for statistical purposes.

Please note Bodywhys does not have access to any passwords created and used by users of the online support groups.  

SeeMySelf Programme

The online psycho-education programme, SeeMySelf, is provided in conjunction with Silvercloud Health. Individuals contact a designated member of Bodywhys staff in order to register for the programme. Personal information that is collected may include age and an email address.  

eBulletin

Individuals can sign up to the Bodywhys eBulletin newsletter using their email address directly through www.bodywhys.ie, or through signup sheets at Bodywhys events. Email addresses are stored electronically and securely and are not disclosed to any third parties. Following automated notification such as ‘no longer interested’, Bodywhys complies with all requests for removal from the eBulletin mailing list.

Non-Personal Data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, other communication data and the resources that you access; information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided posting material on our site, requesting information from us or submitting comments.

When you access our site, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as browser type, operating system type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our site. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

Other than instances stated in this policy, Bodywhys does not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. Bodywhys may be obliged to disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:

If required by law, such as a court order

In the event of concerns relating to child protection issues

Security

All electric personal data is held on secure servers. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. Consequently, Bodywhys cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, you do so at your own risk. However, we have taken all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Website cookies

www.bodywhys.ie uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of data that contain information that a website sends to your device's hard drive while you are viewing a website. The purpose of cookies is to store information relating to users of our site. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and will contain some anonymous information such as unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. Some browsers do not support cookies and other browsers provide a way to turn off cookie functionality by changing the settings on the browser. Turning off cookie functionality on your browser may affect your ability to access and/or use certain parts of our site. Our site uses session cookies that are stored temporarily on a user’s computer and are not retained when the user ends the session and persistent cookies that are stored on a user’s computer until they expire or until the user deletes the cookie. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of our sites to work, you will need to accept cookies.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (amended), we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed please contact us at info@bodywhys.ie

Text Donations

Bodywhys uses a text message donation service provided by LikeCharity.com Bodywhys does not receive personal information associated with donations made by text message.

Online Donations

PayPal privacy information retrieved from https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

PayPal is committed to handling your customer information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

The security of your PayPal account also relies on your protection of your PayPal password. You may not share your PayPal password with anyone. PayPal representatives will never ask you for your password, so any email or other communication requesting your password should be treated as unauthorised and suspicious and forwarded to spoof@paypal.com. If you do share your PayPal password with a third party for any reason, including because the third party has promised to provide you additional services such as account aggregation, the third party will have access to your account and your personal information, and you may be responsible for actions taken using your password. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately by logging in to your account and changing your Profile settings, and also contact us right away.

iDonate.ie privacy information retrieved from http://www.idonate.ie/privacy-policy.html

iDonate.ie implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Other Activities

Interview Requests

Media requests for comment and interviews are received through staff email addresses or by phone. The name and contact information of journalists are compiled as part of a media contact database. Media requests are logged for statistical purposes. This information is stored on a password protected server. The information may be use in conjunction with press releases or other media work.

University students contact Bodywhys for information or an interview with a staff member, most commonly as part of a final year project or dissertation. Requests are logged for statistical purposes.

Information Requests and School Talks

Requests for information leaflets and booklets are received by email or by phone. Postal addresses are required for the distribution of hard copies of information packs and booklets. If you request Bodywhys literature by email certain information contained in the email will be collected for statistical purposes. If provided, this is limited to the following: email received date and time, location, gender of the contact person, gender of the person with an eating disorder, age, reason for contact, information provided and type of eating disorder.

Requests for school talks are received in person, through an application form, by email or by phone. The name of school, and contact information of the school staff member is required to organise the talk. Identifying information about schools who request talks is not disclosed outside of Bodywhys.

Media and Research Panels

Bodywhys collects the personal information of individuals who complete applications to join the Bodywhys media and research panels. Applications may be received electronically, and by post. Information collected may include an email address, contact phone number, postal address and personal experiences of an eating disorder. Applications are stored securely on a server and in a locked office. Concerning interactions with the media, Bodywhys will only disclose a media panel member’s contact information to a journalist with an individual’s consent.

Youth Panel

The Bodywhys youth panel will be made up of young people aged 13-25 who will meet with an assigned member of Bodywhys staff regular basis to represent the views of young people. Applicants to the youth panel complete an application form which is processed and stored securely.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated to reflect any changes in the way that we collect, store and use personal data. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Version 1.2 Last updated 28/04/15

Privacy Policy - PO Box 105, Blackrock, Co. Dublin. Admin Tel: 01 2834963 Email: info@bodywhys.ie - Material © 2015 Bodywhys.